Get in touch 01606 738664
Menu Search

Dame Hygiene Services Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy ( together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

Dame Hygiene Services Limited

Registered in England under company registration number : 5264535

Registered address: Unit 4, Hollyhouse Estate,Middlewich Road, Cranage, Cheshire, CW10 9LT

Main trading address: Unit 4, Hollyhouse Estate, Middlewich Road, Cranage, Cheshire, CW10 9LT

VAT number: 838690092

Contact: David Harrop Operations Manager, e-mail, daveh@damehygiene.co.uk

WHAT IS GDPR?

Personal data is defined by General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

Under the GDPR, we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called ‘legitimate interests’. Broadly speaking, Legitimate interests means we can process your personal information if:

We have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

This means, when you provide your personal details to us, we use your information for our legitimate business interests to operate our hygiene services and janitorial supplies business.

TYPICALLY, THE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT WOULD BE SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING:

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • E mail address.
  • Telephone number.
  • Business name.
  • Job title.
  • Profession.
  • Payment information.

HOW WE WOULD USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under GDPR we must always have a legitimate basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary to conduct any business activities via our website www.damehygiene.co.uk, e mail, telephone or online forms. This includes information provided at the time of applying to engage any of our hygiene and janitorial services and supplies. Your personal data may be used for providing and managing your account and personalising and tailoring our services for you. Communicating with you, either by telephone or e mail. Supplying you with information by e mail and or post that you have consented to ( you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by pressing the unsubscribe button on our website www.damehygiene.co.uk)

STORING AND RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary other than when first collected. Your personal data will be kept for as long as we provide hygiene services and janitorial supplies to you, retaining your data for the term of transactions with you and for the statutory periods required by HMRC and other governing laws and authorities.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We may sometimes liaise with third parties to supply our products and services, this may include delivery of products and services. If a third party is used in providing you with our services we are committed to ensure that your information is secure, safe and in accordance with your rights, our legal obligations and our third party’s obligations under the GDPR law.

YOUR RIGHTS AND ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access may be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

If at any time you believe the information we process about you is incorrect, you may request to see this information and request it be corrected and or deleted.

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including a subject access request ( any access request may be subject to a £10.00 fee to cover administration costs) please use the following contact details:

enquiries@damehygiene.co.uk

Telephone Number: 01606 738664

Postal address: Unit 4, Hollyhouse Estate, Middlewich Road, Cranage, Cheshire, CW10 9LT

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, in the first instance, please contact our nominated representative, David Harrop (daveh@damehygiene.co.uk) who will investigate the complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation, you can take your complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk

COOKIE POLICY AND IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data and does not identify individuals. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of the cookies. If you select to opt out of using cookies, this may prevent you from accessing the whole of our website content.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be on our website www.damehygiene.co.uk and where appropriate via e mail.

This policy was updated on 22nd May 2018.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and any feedback regarding this privacy policy should be e mailed to  David Harrop (daveh@damehygiene.co.uk)